Past Mayors and Governors

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

List below are those who have served as Mayors of the City of Williamsburg, and those who have served as Governor of Virginia

WILLIAMSBURG MAYORS

Note: Records are incomplete for gaps in the 1700s and 1800s. Two ending dates are in doubt

COLONIAL PERIOD

John Holloway, 1712-23

Abraham Nicholas, 1735-36

Edward Barradall, 1736-37

John Harmer, 1737-38

Robert Davidson, 1738-39

John Harmer, 1745-46

Dr. George Gilmer, 1746-47

Dr. John Amson, 1750-51

John Blair, Jr., 1751-52

John Holt, 1752-53

John Randolph, 1755-56

John Prentis, 1759-60

Thomas Everard, 1766-67

Dr. James Cocke, 1767-68

George Wythe, 1768-69

John Blair, Jr., 1769-70

John Randolph, 1770-71

Thomas Everard, 1771-72

Dr. James Cocke, 1772-73

John Blair, Jr., 1773-74

John Dixon, 1774-75

Dr. William Pasteur, 1775-76

POST COLONIAL PERIOD

William Holt, 1776-77

William Holt, 1782-83

John Bracken, 1796-97

John Bracken, 1800-01

John Henderson, 1801-02

Richard Greenhow, 1805-06

Robert Carr, 1817-18

W. W. Webb, 1829

Thomas Coleman, 1830

William M. Moody, 1830

Henley Taylor, 1835

John J. Maupin, 1850

Robert Saunders, 1859

R. M. Garrett, 1859-63

Lemuel Bowden, 1862-63

W. R. C. Douglas, 1863-64?

John H. Barlow, 1864-67

POST CIVIL WAR PERIOD

Robert Saunders, 1868

Robert F. Cole, 1868

John D. Mumford, 1869

William A. Durfey, 1870-79?

John A. Henley, 1879-96

John L. Mercer, 1896-1904

E. W. Warburton, 1904-16

Dr. John M. Henderson, 1916-28

John Garland Pollard, 1928-29

COUNCIL-MANAGER PERIOD

George P. Coleman, 1929-34

Channing M. Hall, 1934-47

Vincent D. McManus, 1947-48

Dr. Henry M. Stryker, 1948-68

Vincent D. McManus, 1968-70

Vernon M. Geddy, Jr., 1970-84

Robert Walker, 1984-88

John Hodges, 1988-92

Trist B. McConnell 1992-96

Gilbert Granger, 1996-98

Jeanne Zeidler, 1998-2010

Clyde Haulman, 2010-2016

Paul Freiling, 2016 - present


GOVERNORS UNDER THE COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA

Chosen by the State Legislature, 1776-1852
Elected by Popular Vote, 1852-Current

--------

 

Patrick Henry, 1776-1779

 

Thomas Jefferson, 1779-1781

 

William Fleming

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

June 4-June 12, 1781

 

Thomas Nelson, Jr., June-Nov. 1781

 

David Jameson

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

Nov. 22-30, 1781

 

Benjamin Harrison, 1781-1784

 

Patrick Henry, 1784-1786

 

Edmund Randolph, 1786-1788

 

Beverley Randolph, 1788-1791

 

Henry Lee, 1791-1794

 

Robert Brooke, 1794-1796

 

James Wood, 1796-1799

 

Hardin Burnley

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

Dec. 7-11, 1799

 

John Pendleton

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

Dec.11-19, 1799

 

James Monroe, 1799-1802

 

John Page, 1802-1805

 

William H. Cabell, 1805-1808

 

John Tyler, Sr., 1808-1811

 

George W. Smith

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

Jan. 15-19, 1811

 

James Monroe, Jan. 19-April 3, 1811

 

George W. Smith

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

April 3-Dec. 6, 1811

 

George W. Smith, Dec. 6-26, 1811

 

Peyton Randolph

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

Dec. 27, 1811-Jan. 4, 1812

 

James Barbour, 1812-1814

 

Wilson Cary Nicholas, 1814-1816

 

James P. Preston, 1816-1819

 

Thomas Mann Randolph, 1819-1822

 

James Pleasants, 1822-1825

 

John Tyler, Jr., 1825-1827

 

William B. Giles, 1827-1830

 

John Floyd, 1830-1834

 

Littleton Waller Tazewell, 1834-1836

 

Wyndham Robertson

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

March 1836-March 1837

 

David Campbell, 1837-1840

 

Thomas Walker Gilmer, 1840-1841

 

John Mercer Patton

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

March 20-31, 1841

 

John Rutherford

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

March 1841-March 1842

 

John M. Gregory

member of the Council of State acting as Governor

March 1842-Jan. 1843

 

James McDowell, 1843-1846

 

William Smith, 1846-1849

 

John Buchanan Floyd, 1849-1852

 

Joseph Johnson, 1852-1856

 

Henry Alexander Wise, 1856-1860

 

John Letcher, 1860-1864

 

William Smith, 1864-1865

 

Francis Harrison Pierpont

Provisional Governor

May 1865-April 1868

 

Henry H. Wells

Provisional Governor

April 1868-Sept. 1869

 

Gilbert C. Walker

Provisional Governor

Sept. 1869-Dec. 1869

 

Gilbert C. Walker, 1870-1874

 

James Lawson Kemper, 1874-1878

 

Frederick W. M. Holliday, 1878-1882

 

William E. Cameron, 1882-1886

 

Fitzhugh Lee, 1886-1890

 

Philip W. McKinney, 1890-1894

 

Charles T. O'Ferrall, 1894-1898

 

James Hoge Tyler, 1898-1902

 

Andrew Jackson Montague, 1902-1906

 

Claude A. Swanson, 1906-1910

 

William Hodges Mann, 1910-1914

 

Henry Carter Stuart, 1914-1918

 

Westmoreland Davis, 1918-1922

 

E. Lee Trinkle, 1922-1926

 

Harry F. Byrd, 1926-1930

 

John Garland Pollard, 1930-1934

 

George C. Peery, 1934-1938

 

James H. Price, 1938-1942

 

Colgate W. Darden, Jr., 1942-1946

 

William M. Tuck, 1946-1950

 

John Stewart Battle, 1950-1954

 

Thomas B. Stanley, 1954-1958

 

J. Lindsay Almond, Jr., 1958-1962

 

Albertis S. Harrison, Jr., 1962-1966

 

Mills E. Godwin, Jr., 1966-1970

 

A. Linwood Holton, 1970-1974

 

Mills E. Godwin, Jr., 1974-1978

 

John N. Dalton, 1978-1982

 

Charles S. Robb, 1982-1986

 

Gerald L. Baliles, 1986-1990

 

Lawrence Douglas Wilder, 1990-1994

 

George Allen, 1994-1998

 

James S. Gilmore, III, 1998-2002

 

Mark. R. Warner, 2002-2006

 

Timothy S. Kaine, 2006-2010

 

Robert F. McDonnell, 2010-2014

 

Terence R. "Terry" McAuliffe, 2014-2018

 

Ralph S. Northam, 2018-present